Skip to main content
'''John Patterson Green''' (April 2, 1845 – September 1, 1940) was an American attorney, politician, public servant and writer. He was among the first African Americans to hold public office in Cleveland, Ohio after he was elected as the Republican Justice of the Peace in 1873. He served as a member of the Ohio House of Representatives, and in 1891, he was elected to the Ohio Senate becoming the first African American Senator in the state serving from 1892 to 1893. Green is remembered for introducing the legislation that established Labor Day in Ohio as a state holiday.
Birth date{{Birth date|1845|4|2}}
Birth placeNew Bern, North Carolina
Death date{{Death date and age|1940|9|1|1845|4|2}}
Death place| nationality = American
EducationCleveland Central High School,
Cleveland Central Catholic High School
Alma materOhio State and Union Law College
Other names| occupation = attorney and politician
SpouseAnnie Laura Walker Green
Lottie Mitchell Richardson Green
Years active| known_for = Labor Day in Ohio
Notable works}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

2
RESULTS

COLLECTION
CREATOR
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid